Umeand Privacy Policy

 Welcome to Umeand. Our platform helps “you”, our customers and users, to schedule social meet-ups or business meetings for personal or professional use, giving you the tools to make scheduling fun, easy and personal. The terms "us", "we" or "our" refer to Umeand, the term “platform” means our website, application, or the services we offer to you. This privacy policy governs your use of our platform text, data, information, software, graphics, or everything we may make available to you, all of which we refer to as our “platform”, including any services as defined in this policy. Umeand is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. . You agree to the terms stated in this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2016 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the platform.


Information we collect. We may collect your name and contact details (such as your email address, phone number or address) in order to send you information about our products and services that you might be interested in. We may collect this directly from you, or through a third party. If a third party collected your name and contact details, they will only pass those details to us for marketing purposes if you have consented to them doing so.

 

Common uses of your information. We generally use your information in the ways set out in this policy:

  • We need to perform a contract we have entered into with you.

  • It is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).

  • We need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) or where it is needed in the public interest (although these circumstances are likely to be rare).

  • Your personal data may be anonymised, aggregated and converted into statistical or aggregated data, which can’t be used to identify you, for our research and reports to develop our services.

  • If required to do so by law, we may share your personal information with third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

 

Your right to “opt out” from receiving marketing emails. If we send you any marketing emails, we will always provide an unsubscribe option to allow you to opt out of any further marketing emails. If you “opt out” of our marketing materials, you will be added to our suppression list to ensure we do not accidentally send you further marketing. Where you unsubscribe from any marketing, you may initially still receive some content that has already been sent, but we will remove you from any future campaigns. We may still need to contact you for administrative or operational purposes, but we will make sure that those communications don’t include direct marketing. You have the right to complain if you think that we are using your information in a way that breaches data protection law and to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority (if you are in the UK, this will be the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

 

What data is yours? Umeand is the Data Controller and will ensure it keeps your data according to the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Act 2016. By providing us with your personal data when using Umeand Services, you give Umeand permission to use your data so that we can run our services. You agree to the terms stated in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services. If you have any questions about this policy or how we collect and use the personal information we hold about you, please contact us info@umeand.comThere are features on our website that allows you post and share user generated content, including photos, videos, documents and articles. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you post on your group page or shared content. Comments posted on public areas may be viewed, accessed, and used by third parties, subject to those parties’ privacy practices and policies.

 

Third party vendors. To assist us in our business operations and to perform certain services and functions, the information that we hold about you may be processed by staff operating outside the UK and EU who work for us in accordance with our instructions and privacy policy. Umeand uses the following third party vendors to help provide Umeand services to our customers.

 

Vendor Purpose Website
Stripe Payment https://stripe.com
Paypal Paypal https://www.paypal.com
Google Analytics User Analytics https://analytics.google.com
Google Cloud Cloud Infrastructure https://cloud.google.com
Amazon Web Services Cloud Infrastructure https://aws.amazon.com
Tokbox Conference/Video https://tokbox.com
Freshdesk Customer Support https://freshdesk.com

 

Change of purpose. We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, as set out in this notice, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis that allows us to do so. We may also share your information with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities we do business with. Third parties are required to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will never sell your data to third parties for advertising purposes.


Data security. We take precautions to protect your data. We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access of your personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business on a need-to-know basis. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where necessary. No one at Umeand will email you and ask you to disclose or verify your Umeand password, credit card, or bank account number.

 

Where we store your information. Our web application and database servers are located with Amazon Cloud Services in the United States. Amazon Cloud Services has certified with the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks. Please be aware that information we collect (including through the use of methods such as cookies and other web technologies) will be processed and stored in the United States or in other countries where we or our third-party service providers have operations. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice. These are set out on the European Commission website: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_enIf we transfer data to countries or organisations outside of the UK and the EU that the EU does not consider to have an adequate data protection regime in place, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards (for example, model clauses approved by the EU or a data protection authority) are put in place where required. To obtain more details of these safeguards, please contact us.

 

Children. Umeand services are not directed to children under the age of 16. Umeand does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children who are under 16. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided Personal Data to Umeand through the Services we provide, please contact us and we will delete that information from our databases.

 

Cookies. We use cookies and other technologies to operate and administer our Services, to make it easier for you to use the Services during future visits and gather usage data on our Site. A “cookie” is a piece of information sent to your browser by a website you visit. By choosing to use our Site after having been notified of our use of cookies in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use. Some cookies expire after a certain amount of time, or upon logging out (session cookies); others remain on your computer or terminal device for a longer period (persistent cookies). Our Site uses first party cookies as described below. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to provide you with the Services and to use some of their features, such as the ability to log-in and access to secure areas. These cookies are essential for using and navigating the Site. Without these cookies, basic functions of our Site would not work.

 

Analytics cookies. We use “analytics” cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by making sure that our visitors are finding what they need easily. The collected data provides us only with anonymous traffic statistics (like number of page views, number of visitors, and time spent on each page).

 

Other terms and conditions.Your access to and use of Umeand Services is subject to any additional terms applicable to our Services, including and without limitation to Umeand’s Terms of Us; Umeand Refund Policy; Umeand 30-Day Free Trial Policy; and Umeand Gift Card Policy.

 

Changes to this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we would notify you by email. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

 

How to contact us

Postal Address: Umeand, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX
Email address: support@umeand.com
Company Number: 11792555